FIXTURE SECRETARIES ARGUS REPORTS 2018-2019 SEASON

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

1st September 2018

 

Report from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary  Games played on Saturday 1st September 2018

 Premier X Meadow FC won 3-2  at home to Glan Usk, Two goals came from Daniel Preece, Lewis James (1) and a away 5-0  win for Whitehead Rhisga against Crindau Corries Goals coming from Zac Welch (1) Daniel Gunter (1) Jack Clark (1) Shaun Lippiard (1) Gavin Harris (1) Pontnewyed United won 7-1 against Croesyceiliog Athletic all the gaols coming from Steve Far (7)  win for Docks Cons away to Recrite Scaffolding goals scores were Rob Howell (3) David Hopkins (1)   Riverside Rovers drew 0-0 against River Usk,  Fairwater AFC won  4-1 at Court Farm, goals came from Wade strange (2) Lloyd Perkins (1) Sam Knight (1)

 

In the Premier Y,  Newport Civil Service won 9-2 against Newport Corinthians, Gareth Gibson and Simon Barnard scoring (2) each and Christopher Jones (1) David Preston (1) Ewan Berry (1) Ryan Smith (1),  Pill YMCA drew at home to Albion Rovers 3-3 goal scores for Pill YMCA were Robert Cueto (1) Chris Williams (1) Jason Baker (1) 4-1 win for Newport Saint at home to Lucas Cwmbran Goals came from Andrew Jenkins (1) Tom McNulty (2) Neil Sims (1)  Villa Dino Christchurch won at home to Trethomas Bluebirds 5-1 Jack Buckley (1) Armani Brown (1) Tom Sayce-upton (1) Matthew Nightingale (2), Simon Boltan scored for Lliswerry FC in a 1-1 draw at home to Rogerstone .   

 

 In the Division One Spencer Boys and Development Club won at home to Newport Civil Service 13-1 Kurtis Brown, Owain Edwards, Oliver Davey, Sam Wilkins all scoring two goals each, Thomas Leonard (1) Morgan Walker (1) Josh Henshaw (1) Micheal Jones (1) Lewis Harry (1), Cwmbran Celtic drew at home to Coed Eva Athletic 2-2 Brandon Virgo and Lewis Adams scoring one each for Cwmbran Celtic, Lee Manley and Peter Richards get on the score sheet for Coed Eva Athletic, Ashley Ball and Lloyd Gingell both scoring (3) John Shutt (2) as Docks Cons won 8-0 at home to AC Pontymister, and Cearleon Town won 3-1 at home aginst Abion Tyler Price (2) Jacob Pritchard (1)

 

In the Division Two, Court Farm had a big win at home to Albion Rovers 10-0 Neil Leeson scoring (5) goleas, Shane Williams (2) Gareth Barnard (2) Luke Roberts (1), Newport Corinthians won 6-3 against Cromwell AFC, Mark Gunter scoring (3) goals, Daved Scanlon (2) Benjamin Davies (1)  Cwmcarn Athletic won against   Lliswerry 5-0 Ryan Hill scoring   (3) Goals and Ieaun Davies scoring the (2), in a thrilling match Pill YMCA won at home against Mill Street Dynamo 6-4 Oscar Moulton (3) Joseph Dowdall (2) Ellis Abdie(1) scorind for Pill YMCA, Pontnewydd United drew away to Rogerstone 3-3, Newport Eagles lost 2-1 away to Llanyrafon Social,  home to Lliswerry FC 6-4, Cromwell AFC win away at Pill YMCA 3-2 Mathew Verran scoring three goals for Cromwell AFC

 

 

 

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

11th  September 2018

 

Report from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary, Cup Games played on Saturday 8th September 2018

 

Dennis Herbert senior Bowl First Round Newport Civil Service travelled to Court farm and won away 2-3.scores for Civil Service were Gareth Cleverly (1) Simon Barnard (1) Ryan Smith (1). Newport Saints were home to Lucas Cwmbran and lost 2-3. Scorers for Lucas were Stuart Moss (1) Dan Parsons (1) Gareth Appleby (1). Albion Rovers were home to Pontnewydd United and loose 5-1 scorers for Pontnewydd were Jack Passmore (1) Nickolas Jenkins (1) Stephen Farr (2) Jordon Dimitri (1). The Docks Cons were home to Pill YMCA, Away win after extra time to Pill YMCA 1-2. Scorers for Pill YMCA were Jack Pengelly (1) Joshim Rahman (1). Lliswerry FC were home to Trethomas Bluebirds. Home win 5-0 Scorers, Tristan Harris (1) Nick Griffiths (2) Scott Smith (1) Paul Hill (1). Meadow FC Lost at home Recrite Scaffolding 7-2, Rogerstone AFC won  at home to Fairwater AFC 4-3 on penalties Villa Dino Christchurch lost 5-0 to Newport Corries.  

 

Breeze Junior Cup First Round Albion Rovers were home to Pill YMCA, Home win 4-1. Scorers for Albion were Matthew Davies (2) Jack Evans (1) Matthew Binding (1). Caerleon Town AFC were home to Cwmbran Celtic 1-1 after extra time, Cwmbran Celtic won 4-2 on penalties, Newport Eagles were home to Docks Cons, away win after extra time 8-3, Dock Cons scorers were John Shutt (3) Lloyd Gingell (3) Jordan Carnegie (1) Myles Thomas (1) Lliswerry FC were home to Pontnewydd United and win 5-1 Lliswerry scorers were, Kirk Freeman (3) Morgan Meekin (2)

Marshfield AFC won 4-2 at home to Machen Athletic AFC, Newport corries won 4-2 at home to Cwncarn Athletic.  

 

Premier X

Crindau Corries win at home to Croesyceiliog Athletic 7-0 scorers were Aaron Rawlings (5) Connor Harte (1) Camron Griffiths (1)

 

Premier Y

Caerleon were home to A C Pontymister and win 2-1 Caerleon AFC in a thrilling game scorer was

Tom Barnes (2)

 

Newport Saints has entered a 2nd team into Division One and revised fixtures will be issued shortly.

 

 

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

15th September 2018

 

This week report for games played Saturday 15th September 2018, from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary   

Premier X Pontnewydd United won at home to Glan Usk 6-0 Steve Far scored (3) Will Baker, Brandon Blaney and Harry Furnes scored one each. Court Farm AFC won 4-3 at home to River Usk AFC,   Kevin Andrews, Jamie Jones, Gino Natale, Jamie Shaw all getting on the score sheet for Court Farm AFC, Riverside Rovers won at home to Docks Cons 2-1, Whitehead Rhisga AFC won away to Meadows FC 8-4 Warren Derraven and Daniel Gunter both scoring three goals each, Newri Greenaway (1) Zac Welch (1) Fairwater AFA won away at Croesyceiliog Athletic 8-1, Crindau Corries travelled to Recrite Scaffolding and won 6-2  

 

In the Premier Y, Newport Civil Service won at home to Villa Dino Christchurch 2-1 Ben Newberry and Thomas Rigby scoring one each, Lliswerry FC won at home to Newport Corries 9-0 Nick Griffiths (4) Rayn Davies (2) Morgan meeken (1) Lewis Miles (1) Jordan Virgo (1), Newport Saint drew 2-2 at home with Trethomas Bluebirds Josh Sweet and Tom McNulty getting on the score sheet for Newport Saints, Curtis Rees scoring two for Trethomas Bluebirds, Pill YMCA  won at to Lucas Cwmbran 7-1 Joshim Rahman (2) Gareth Cueto (1) Mohamed Ghalib (1) Chris Williams (1) Rober Millar (1) Harry Jenkins (1)  Caerleon  AfC won at to Rogerstone AFC 2-1 and Albion Rovers won against AC Pontymister 8 -1

 

  In  Division One Albion Rovers won  11 – 0  at Newport Civil Service Matthew Davies scoring 5 goals, Martin Patrick (2) Paul Cox (1) Ewan Cluer (1) Jack Evans (1) Alex Simms (1) Coed Eve Athletic won at home  against Baneswill Social FC 4-3 Kieron Jayne scoring two goals and Leigh Smith and lee Manley also scoring one each for Coed Eva Athletic,  Dock cons lost 5-0 to Cwmbran Celtic and Machen Athletic lost 0-5 to Spencer Youth and Development AFC.

 

Division Two, Newport Eagles lost at home to Cromwell AFC 4-3 John Howells (2) Abdelhay Bahar and James Morris scoring one each for  Cromwell AFC, Llanyrafon Social  travelled to Court Farm and won 3-2 their goals came from Donovan Black (2) and Matthew Brain (1), Newport Corinthians won away at Pill AFC 3-1 goal scorers for Newport Corinthians were David Scanlon (2) Christopher Pearce (1), Lliswerry FC gained a win at home against Pontnewydd United 2-1 Robbie Phillips and Kirk Freeman scoring one goals each for Lliswerry FC, Rogerstone AFC win away at Albion Rovers 5-1 and Mill Street Dynamo won at Cwmcarn Athletic 2-1

 

 

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

Saturday 22nd September 2018

 

This week report for games played Saturday 22nd September 2018, from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary   Premier X Whitehead Rhisga AFC lost their first game of the season  at home to court farm 3-2 John Jones (1) Jack Parker (1) Kyle Baldwin (1) Pontnewydd United travelled to River Usk and  won 7-1 Matthew Cameron and Steve Farr scoring two goals each,  Jordan Dimitri (1) Kack Passmore (1) Nick Jenkins (1) Glan Usk won at home to Croesyceiliog Athletic 8-5 Simeon Weir (3) Kyron Tolland (2) Sam Banton (1) Keian Davies (1) Crindau Corries won at home to Riverside Rovers 3-2, Meadow AFC won away at Docks Cons 7-1 goals came from Scott Diamond (2) Micheal Preece (1) Jamie Sawyer (1) Daniel Preece (1) Chris Pike (1) Lewis Jamie (1),  Recrite Scaffolding travelled to Fairwater AFC and gained 2-1 win

 

Premier Y  Unbeaten Lliswerry FC are top the table by winning at Villa Dino Christchurch 4-0 Luke Verren and Morgan Meekin scoring two goal each, Newport Corinthians won at home to Newport Saints 5-3 Tyler Phillips scoring (3) Eli Pembridge (1) Mohamed Jallow (1) Trethomas Bluebirds won at home to Caerleon AFC 3-1 Chris Crane (2) Curtis Rees (1) Rogerstone AFC won at home to Pill YMCA AFC 5-2, Albion Rovers won away at Lucas Cwmbran 8-3 AC Pontymister lost at home to Newport Civil Services 9-1.

 

                Division One. There were only two games played in division one this week, Spencer Youth and Development AFC won at home to Marshfield AFC 5-0, scorers were Sam Wilkins (3) Morgan Walker (1) Jack Jones (1) Albion Rovers won away at 9-2 against Docks Cons goal for Albion rovers were from Martin Patrick who scored (3) after coming on as a substitute, Alex Simms (2) Alex Griffiths (1) Matthew Davies (1)Jack Evans (1) Jacob Street (1) 

Machen Athletic AFC have withdrawn from this division due to lack of players, all there results will be expunged.

 

Division Two, Cromwell AFC won at home 8-1 against Pontnewydd United, scorers were Matthew Verren (5) Adam Howells (1) Robert Bailey (2).  John Howells (2) Lliswerry FC won at home 9-1 against Court Farm the goal scorers were Rhys Luffman (3) Andy Pullen (1) Dan Murdoch (1) Kirk Freeman (2) Pill YMCA AFC won at home 5-1 to Rogerstone AFC goals came from scorers were Joao Teixira (1) Dudlee Huggins (1) Stephen Buckley (2) Ashton White (1)  Mill Street Dynamo won at home 11-0 to Newport Eagles AFC goal scorers for Mill street were Simon Jones (1) Harvey Mills (3) Jordan Tully (1) Sam Orphan (1) Luke Naylon (2) Gareth Jeferies (2) Dominic Morgan (1)   Llanyrafon Social won at home 20-1 against Albion Rovers who only had nine players.

 

 Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

 Saturday 29th September 2018

 

This week report for games played Saturday 29th September 2018, from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary   

Premier X Fairwater AFC go to the top of the table winning at home 6-0 to Glan Usk, goal scorers were Wade Strange (3) Lewis Hopkins (2) Jake Edwards (1). Court Farm won at home 6-2 against Dock Cons, the goal scorers were Jack Parker (1) Robert Bruce (1) Kevin Andrews (1) Steven Wheatstone (1) Jamie Shaw (2).

Pontnewydd United won at home 5-2 against Whiteheads Rhisga, goal scorers were Brandon Blaney (2) Steve Farr (2) Jordan Dimitri (1), Croesyceiliog Athletic lost at home 3-0 to River Usk AFC. Meadow FC lost at home 4-3 to Crindau Corries, and Recrite Scaffolding won at home 3-2 to Riverside Rovers.

 

 

Premier Y  Pill YMCA won at home 2-0 against Trethomas Bluebirds, goal scorers were Chris Smith (1) Gareth Cueto (1) Caerleon AFC won at home 11-1 against Newport Corries, goals came from Jay Arnold (6) Nic Vassallo (2) Richard Snook (1) Jude Dinning (1) Lewis Ford (1) Villa Dinos Christchurch  lost at home 3-0 to Newport Saints. Goal scorers were Jason Gerrish (1) Neil Sims (1) Tom Mcnulty (1) Albion Rovers won at home 8-0 against Rogerstone AFC goal scorers were Steve Griffith (2) Cris Knight (2) Matthew Lawrence (2) Mason Keepin Davis (1). Third placed Newport Civil Service beat top of the table Lliswerry FC 1-0 goal scorer was Christopher Jones (1)

 

 

            Division One Albion Rovers won at home 15-2 against newcomer Newport Saints, goal scorers were Brandon Price (1) Mattew Davies (2) Taylor Street (3) Nicholas Baldwin (1) Jack Evans (4) Martin Patrick (2) Ewan Cluer (1) Paul Cox (1) Albion are joint leaders with Caerleon Town AFC who won away at Newport Civil Service 11-2 goals came from Samuel Smith (4) Ryan Hancock (3) Ryan Larcombe (1) Frank Joseph (2) Stephen Verrinder (1)  Marshfield AFC won at home 4-2 against Cwmbran Celtic goal scorers were David Griffin (1) Wayne O’reily (1) Daniel Lee (1) 4th goal own goal

Two more teams withdrew from Division one last week Docks Cons and AC Pontymister.  

 

Division Two, Llanyrafon Social lead the table with an away win 1-0 to Rogerstone AFC. Albion Rovers lost 7-2 at home to Lliswerry F.C, goal scorers were Kirk Freeman (3) Dan Bennetts (1) Nick Potts (2) Scott Smith (1) Cwmcarn Athletic lost at home to Pill YMCA 3-1, goal scorers were Joseph Dowdall (1) Dudlee Huggins (1) Shaun Seivwright (1) Newport Eagles lost at home 6-2 to Newport Corinthians, goal scorers were David Scanlon (4) Christopher Pearce (1) Glen Pearce. Court Farm lost at home 3-0 to Cromwell AFC, Pontnewydd UTD lost at home 8-2 to Mill Street Dynamo.

 

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

6th October 2018

 

Report from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary, Cup Games played on Saturday 6th October 2018

 

Dennis Herbert Senior Bowl Second Round

Whiteheads Rhisga travelled to Rogerstone FC and won 2-1 the two goals were scored by Daniel Gunter, Pill YMCA won at home to Crindau Corries 2-1 Mo Ghalib and Traston Chambers getting on the score sheet for Pill YMCA, Croesyceiliog Athletic travelled away to AC Pontymister and won 3-1 Jamie Bedford (2) Tom Frances (1)  River Usk AFC lost at home 3-2 against CaerleonAFC, scorers were Lewis Collins (1) Mark Davies )1) James Raynor (1) Pontnewydd Utd won at home 6-2 against Newport Civil Service, scorers were Jack Passmore (1) Scott Barratt (1) Brendon Blaney (2) Stephen Farr (2) Lucas Cwmbran lost at home 1-6 against Glan Usk FC. Recite Scaffolding lost at home 5-6 against Newport Corries. Riverside Rovers won at home 3-2 against Lliswerry FC.

  

Breeze Junior Cup Second Round

Abion Rovers were home to Baneswell AFC and won 6-5 in a very entertaining game the goal scores for Albion Rovers were Martin Patrick (2) Matthew Davies (2) Brandon Price and Alex Simms scoring one a piece,  Marshfield AFC won away at Llanyrafon Social 4-1 Wayne O'Reilly (2) Josh Summerhayes (1) Daniel Lee (1) Liswerry AFC won at home to Coed Eva Athletic 3-1 Kris Cowhen (1) Dan Benett (1) Robbie Phillips (1), Court Farm AFC  won away at Cromwell AFC 2-1 Dean Thompson and Gareth Davies scoring for Court Farm AFC, Newport Saints Lost at home to Spencer Youth & Deployment AFC 7-2 Owain Edwards(3) Oliver Davey (2) Morgan Walker (1) Ieuan Clark (1) Cwmbran Celtic lost at home 2-3 against Newport Corries. Rogerstone AFC won at home 3-0 against Mill Street Dynamo.   

 

Premier X

                  Meadow FC won at home 3-2 against Docks Cons. Scorers were Ryan Pocock (1) Mark Higgins (1) Fairwater AFC won at home 6-1 against Court Farm AFC. Fairwater are leaders of the Premier X by 3 points.

 

Premier Y

Trethomas Bluebirds won at home to Albion Rover 2-1 Curtis Rees and Morgan Osbourne scoring for  Trethomas Bluebirds, Villa Dino Christchurch lost at home 2-3 against Newport Saints.

 

Division Two

            Cwmcarn athletic won at home to Newport Eagles AFC 4-3 both teams need to be congratulated on a very entreating game played in good sprit, Sam Cottle (2) Darian Beagen (1) Rob Stock (1)  scoring for Cwmcarn,  Sam Dickeson, Mocheal Perry and Nick Roberts scoring one each for Newport Eagles AFC.  

 

 

Monmouthshire Building Society

Newport & District Football League

13th October 2018

 

Report from Mo Iqbal Fixture Secretary, Cup Games played on Saturday 13th October 2018

 

 

All but three fixtures were cancelled on Saturday 13th October 2018 due the arrival of Storm Callum which hit hard in South Wales, all Newport and Cwmbran parks being called off by the councils.   

One game played in the Premier Y Albion Rovers won at home to Newport Corries AFC 2-1, Tyler Phillips scoring one goal for Newport Corries.

Division One Albion Rovers 0 Marshfield AFC 5

Division Two Lliswerry FC lost at home to Rogerstone AFC 4-1 this game was played on a 3G pitch, goal scorer for Lliswerry  FC was Grant Stephens. 

Amateur Cup 1st Round Results 13th October 2018

Clydach Wasps 4-1  Mathern, Natyglo 1-3  Pontnewydd United, Marshfield 3-5 Riverside Rovers, Sudbrook Cricket 0-6 Abertillery Excelsiors, New Inn 3-0 Galn Usk,  Rocfield Rovers 2-2 after penalties 4-2 Garnlydan,  Tintern Abbey 4-1 Newport Eagles. Cwmffrwdoer 4-2 Rassau.  Ponthir 3-2 Rogerstone.  Gilwern & District 1-2 Lucas Cwmbran F C Tredegar 0-6 Thornwell . Pontnewynydd AFC 0-4 Newport Corinthians. Trinant 2-4 Oak

Rearranged Amateur  1st round  games to be played on Saturday 20th October 2018

Crickhowell v Coed Eva,  Crindau Corries v Seven Tunnel,  Fairwater v Cefn Fforest. Whiteheads Rhisga v Usk Town.,   Cromwell v Meadow AFC,  River Usk v Newport Saints,  Docks Cons v Rhymney,  Pentwynmawr v Aberbargoed Town .